Is Quest Cheese Crackers Cheddar Blast Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • calcium caseinate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold cheddar flavor delivers an assertive savory punch, matched by a crisp, sturdy crunch and light brittleness that produces small crumbs. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, paired with dips or slices, and packed for lunches or travel. Reviewers note consistent flavor intensity and dependable crunch, and occasional crumb complaints.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Polydextrose, Calcium Caseinate, Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Whey Protein Isolate, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whole Oat Flour (contains Wheat), Vegetable Oil (sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Safflower Oil, And/or Soybean Oil), Whey Powder, Water. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Tomato Powder, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Gum Arabic, Soy Lecithin, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Baking Soda, Locust Bean Gum, Turmeric Oleoresin (color, Annatto Extract (color), Paprika Extract (color). Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Quest Cheese Crackers Cheddar Blast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go