Is Quest Chocolate Milkshake Protein Powder Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- micellar casein
- milk protein isolate
- whey protein isolate
micellar casein
Dietitian noteCasein is a protein found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Micellar Casein, Milk Protein Isolate), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Natural Flavors, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Silicon Dioxide, Sucralose, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia)
Check Quest Chocolate Milkshake Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Chocolate Milkshake Protein Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


