Is Quest Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavour Protein Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (30%) (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate [milk]), Peanuts (22%), Polydextrose (prebiotic Fibre), Water, Sweetener (erythritol, Sucralose, Steviol Glycosides), Chocolate Liquor (4%), Glycerin, Cocoa Butter (2%), Humectant (sodium Caseinate [milk]), Natural Flavours, Sea Salt, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Sunflower, Or Soybean Oil, Almonds. *genetically Modified. Contains Milk, Peanuts, Soy and Almonds.

Check Quest Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavour Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quest Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavour Protein Bar is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast