Is Quest Cinnamon Brown Butter Soft & Chewy Protein Cookie, Cinnamon Brown Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk protein isolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, PALM OIL, ERYTHRITOL, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WATER, GLYCERIN. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVORS, CINNAMON, SALT, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOY LECITHIN), BAKING SODA, XANTHAN GUM, SAFFLOWER OIL, STEVIA SWEETENER, GLUCOSE SYRUP SOLIDS, CARAMEL (COLOR), INVERT SUGAR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check Quest Cinnamon Brown Butter Soft & Chewy Protein Cookie, Cinnamon Brown Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast