Is Quest® Hero Protein Bar - Vanilla Caramel Flavor Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • contains less than 2% of the following: butter
  • butter
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Allulose, Soluble Corn Fiber, Palm Kernel Oil, Erythritol, Water, Almonds, Sodium Caseinate, Natural Flavors, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Butter (Cream), Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Sunflower Oil, Palm Oil, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia), Sunflower Lecithin, Contains Milk, Almonds, Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat

Check Quest® Hero Protein Bar - Vanilla Caramel Flavor against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quest® Hero Protein Bar - Vanilla Caramel Flavor is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast