Is Quest Nutrition Quest Protein Bar Birthday Cake -- 12 Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk protein isolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Soluble Corn Fiber, Water, Erythritol, Almonds, Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Flavors, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sodium Caseinate, Sea Salt, Gum Arabic, Spirulina Extract (Color), Red Cabbage Extract (Color), Turmeric Extract (Color), Radish Extract (Color), Sucralose, Sunflower Lecithin, Contains: Milk, Almonds, Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Egg, Peanuts, Soy, Wheat, Other Tree Nuts

Check Quest Nutrition Quest Protein Bar Birthday Cake -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quest Nutrition Quest Protein Bar Birthday Cake -- 12 Bars is available at 2 retailers

VitacostUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast