Is Quest Nutrition Ready to Drink Chocolate Protein Shake, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Keto Friendly, 4 Count Dairy Free?

None

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A chilled chocolate ready to drink beverage with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and moderate thickness. Reviewers frequently note rich cocoa taste, convenient single-serve packaging, and portability for busy mornings or gym visits. Common comments mention occasional artificial aftertaste, variable sweetness perception, and mixed reactions to consistency across batches and quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 1% Of The Following: Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Sodium Polyphosphate, Trisodium Phosphate, Gellan Gum, Sucralose, Contains Milk, Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Soy And Tree Nuts

Check Quest Nutrition Ready to Drink Chocolate Protein Shake, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Keto Friendly, 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Quest Nutrition Ready to Drink Chocolate Protein Shake, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Keto Friendly, 4 Count is available at 4 retailers

Hy-VeeTargetWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoBreakfastSnacking