Is Quest Original Style BBQ Protein Chips Bags Pescatarian?

Description
Smoky, sweet barbecue notes combine with a crisp, kettle style crunch that holds up during dipping and topping. Common uses include portable snacking, packed lunches, and party bowls. Reviewers frequently cite bold flavor and sturdy texture but report occasional uneven seasoning and an artificial aftertaste across bags in some cases.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, sweet barbecue notes combine with a crisp, kettle style crunch that holds up during dipping and topping. Common uses include portable snacking, packed lunches, and party bowls. Reviewers frequently cite bold flavor and sturdy texture but report occasional uneven seasoning and an artificial aftertaste across bags in some cases.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Calcium Caseinate, Corn Starch, Salt, Psyllium Husk, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Tomato Powder, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spice, Natural Flavors, Yeast, Calcium Carbonate, Paprika Extract (Color), Turmeric Oleoresin (Color), Citric Acid, Molasses, Yeast Extract, Stevia Sweetener, Sunflower Lecithin, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Added Sugar
Check Quest Original Style BBQ Protein Chips Bags against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Original Style BBQ Protein Chips Bags in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Quest Original Style BBQ Protein Chips Bags is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


