Is Quest Original Style BBQ Protein Chips Bags Vegan?

Description
Smoky, sweet barbecue notes combine with a crisp, kettle style crunch that holds up during dipping and topping. Common uses include portable snacking, packed lunches, and party bowls. Reviewers frequently cite bold flavor and sturdy texture but report occasional uneven seasoning and an artificial aftertaste across bags in some cases.
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
- calcium caseinate
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, sweet barbecue notes combine with a crisp, kettle style crunch that holds up during dipping and topping. Common uses include portable snacking, packed lunches, and party bowls. Reviewers frequently cite bold flavor and sturdy texture but report occasional uneven seasoning and an artificial aftertaste across bags in some cases.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Calcium Caseinate, Corn Starch, Salt, Psyllium Husk, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Tomato Powder, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spice, Natural Flavors, Yeast, Calcium Carbonate, Paprika Extract (Color), Turmeric Oleoresin (Color), Citric Acid, Molasses, Yeast Extract, Stevia Sweetener, Sunflower Lecithin, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Added Sugar
Check Quest Original Style BBQ Protein Chips Bags against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Original Style BBQ Protein Chips Bags in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Quest Original Style BBQ Protein Chips Bags is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


