Is Quest® Peanut Butter Brownie Smash Flavor Protein Bar 2.12 oz. Wrapper Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich peanut-butter-and-brownie flavor comes through in a chewy bar with occasional crunchy bits; consumers commonly use it as a grab-and-go snack, post-workout bite, or portable treat. Reviews frequently note satisfying sweetness and texture balance, while some mention an artificial aftertaste or overly intense sweetness and convenient single-serve packaging for portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Soluble Corn Fiber, Peanuts, Water, Erythritol, Almonds, Peanut Flour, Natural Flavors, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Sea Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Monk Fruit Extract, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia), Sunflower Lecithin, Contains Almonds, Milk, Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Eggs, Soy, Wheat, Other Tree Nuts

Check Quest® Peanut Butter Brownie Smash Flavor Protein Bar 2.12 oz. Wrapper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Quest® Peanut Butter Brownie Smash Flavor Protein Bar 2.12 oz. Wrapper is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeIGA

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go