Is Quest® Peanut Butter Brownie Smash Flavor Protein Bar 2.12 oz. Wrapper Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich peanut-butter-and-brownie flavor comes through in a chewy bar with occasional crunchy bits; consumers commonly use it as a grab-and-go snack, post-workout bite, or portable treat. Reviews frequently note satisfying sweetness and texture balance, while some mention an artificial aftertaste or overly intense sweetness and convenient single-serve packaging for portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Soluble Corn Fiber, Peanuts, Water, Erythritol, Almonds, Peanut Flour, Natural Flavors, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Sea Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Monk Fruit Extract, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia), Sunflower Lecithin, Contains Almonds, Milk, Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Eggs, Soy, Wheat, Other Tree Nuts

Check Quest® Peanut Butter Brownie Smash Flavor Protein Bar 2.12 oz. Wrapper against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quest® Peanut Butter Brownie Smash Flavor Protein Bar 2.12 oz. Wrapper is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeIGA

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go