Is QUEST Peanut Butter Flavored Coated Candies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sodium caseinate
  • whey protein isolate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUT FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY COATING (PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ERYTHRITOL, PEANUTS, SODIUM CASEINATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, PEANUT OIL, SUCRALOSE), ERYTHRITOL, WATER, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, RICE STARCH. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: GUM ARABIC, ALLULOSE, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, BLUE 2 LAKE, COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL, RED 40 LAKE, BEESWAX.

Check QUEST Peanut Butter Flavored Coated Candies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go