Is Quest® Protein Bar Chocolate Brownie Flavor 2.12 oz. Wrapper Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk-derived
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • milk protein isolate

milk-derived

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-brownie flavor presents a rich cocoa and baked-cake note with a moist yet chewy, occasionally crumbly texture. Commonly eaten as a quick snack or post-workout refuel, reviewers note portable convenience, variable mix-in distribution, and occasional aftertaste or dryness reported by some users, while others praise satisfying, dessert-like flavor, overall appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Soluble Corn Fiber, Almonds, Water, Erythritol, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Butter, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia), Contains Milk, Almonds,processed In A Facility That Also Processes Eggs, Peanuts, Soy, Wheat, Other Tree Nuts

Check Quest® Protein Bar Chocolate Brownie Flavor 2.12 oz. Wrapper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Quest® Protein Bar Chocolate Brownie Flavor 2.12 oz. Wrapper is available at 14 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast