Is Quest Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter and Double Chocolate Chunk Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- milk protein isolate
- protein blend
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Double Chocolate Chunk: Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Polydextrose (Prebiotic Fiber), Almonds, Water, Erythritol, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Glycerin, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavors, Sodium Caseinate, Sea Salt, Lecithin (Sunflower And/Or Soy Lecithin), Stevia Sweetener. Contains: Milk, Almonds, Soy. Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Wheat, And Other Tree Nuts. Chocolate Peanut Butter: Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Peanuts, Polydextrose (Prebiotic Fiber), Water, Erythritol, Unsweetened Chocolate, Glycerin, Cocoa Butter. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sodium Caseinate, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Stevia Sweetener, Lecithin (Sunflower And/Or Soy Lecithin). Contains: Milk, Peanuts, Soy. Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Wheat And Tree Nuts.
Check Quest Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter and Double Chocolate Chunk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter and Double Chocolate Chunk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Where to buy
Quest Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter and Double Chocolate Chunk is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


