Is Quest Protein Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), POLYDEXTROSE (PREBIOTIC FIBER), ALMONDS, WATER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ERYTHRITOL, GLYCERIN, COCOA BUTTER. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOY LECITHIN), STEVIA SWEETENER, SUCRALOSE. CONTAINS: MILK, ALMONDS, SOY.PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), POLYDEXTROSE (PREBIOTIC FIBER), ALMONDS, WATER, COCOA BUTTER, ERYTHRITOL, GLYCERIN, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, NATURAL FLAVORS. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PALM KERNEL OIL, SEA SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOY LECITHIN), XANTHAN GUM, BAKING SODA, STEVIA SWEETENER, SUCRALOSE. CONTAINS: MILK, ALMONDS, SOY. PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), POLYDEXTROSE (PREBIOTIC FIBER), ALMONDS, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, ERYTHRITOL, GLYCERIN. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, STEVIA SWEETENER, SUCRALOSE, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOY LECITHIN). CONTAINS: MILK, ALMONDS, SOY.

Check Quest Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quest Protein Bar is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go