Is Quest Protein Cookie, Double Chocolate Chip, Soft & Chewy Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • calcium caseinate
  • sodium caseinate
  • cream
  • butter
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Customers across multiple retailer review platforms report a soft, chewy cookie with pronounced chocolate flavor and plentiful chip pieces; texture is often described as tender and moist. Review themes highlight consistent taste, convenient portability for snacks or post‑workout treats, and mixed opinions on sweetness intensity and perceived artificial aftertaste overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Butter (Cream), Soluble Corn Fiber, Erythritol, Palm Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Unsweetened Chocolate, Calcium Caseinate, Natural Flavors, Water, Cocoa Butter, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Sodium Caseinate, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia), Peanuts, Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Peanuts

Check Quest Protein Cookie, Double Chocolate Chip, Soft & Chewy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Quest Protein Cookie, Double Chocolate Chip, Soft & Chewy is available at 9 retailers

Central MarketGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sRalphsUnited SupermarketsWhole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go