Is Quest Protein Cookie, Double Chocolate Chip, Soft & Chewy Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Customers across multiple retailer review platforms report a soft, chewy cookie with pronounced chocolate flavor and plentiful chip pieces; texture is often described as tender and moist. Review themes highlight consistent taste, convenient portability for snacks or post‑workout treats, and mixed opinions on sweetness intensity and perceived artificial aftertaste overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Butter (Cream), Soluble Corn Fiber, Erythritol, Palm Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Unsweetened Chocolate, Calcium Caseinate, Natural Flavors, Water, Cocoa Butter, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Sodium Caseinate, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia), Peanuts, Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Peanuts

Check Quest Protein Cookie, Double Chocolate Chip, Soft & Chewy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Quest Protein Cookie, Double Chocolate Chip, Soft & Chewy is available at 9 retailers

Central MarketGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sRalphsUnited SupermarketsWhole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go