Is Quest Protein Cookie, Double Chocolate Chip, Soft & Chewy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • cream
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • calcium caseinate
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Customers across multiple retailer review platforms report a soft, chewy cookie with pronounced chocolate flavor and plentiful chip pieces; texture is often described as tender and moist. Review themes highlight consistent taste, convenient portability for snacks or post‑workout treats, and mixed opinions on sweetness intensity and perceived artificial aftertaste overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Butter (Cream), Soluble Corn Fiber, Erythritol, Palm Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Unsweetened Chocolate, Calcium Caseinate, Natural Flavors, Water, Cocoa Butter, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Sodium Caseinate, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia), Peanuts, Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Peanuts

Check Quest Protein Cookie, Double Chocolate Chip, Soft & Chewy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Quest Protein Cookie, Double Chocolate Chip, Soft & Chewy is available at 9 retailers

Central MarketGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sRalphsUnited SupermarketsWhole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go