Is Quest Soft & Chewy Protein Cookie White Chocolate Macadamia Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • white chocolate flavoured chunk
  • milk protein isolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (19%) (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate [milk]), Butter (cream [milk], Natural Flavour), Prebiotic Fibre (polydextrose), Macadamia Nuts (9%), White Chocolate Flavoured Chunk (8%) [cocoa Butter (4%), Whey Protein Isolate (milk), Sweeteners (erythritol, Sucralose), Sodium Caseinate (milk), Natural Flavours, Salt, Emulsifier (lecithin [soybean*])], Calcium Caseinate (milk), Palm Oil, Water, Sweeteners (erythritol, Sucralose), Humectant (glycerol), Natural Flavours, Emulsifier (lecithin [sunflower, Or Canola, Or Soybean*]), Sea Salt, Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Thickener (xanthan Gum). Contains Milk, Macadamia and Soy.

Check Quest Soft & Chewy Protein Cookie White Chocolate Macadamia against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetVanilla
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go