Is Quickchek Apples, Cheese & Almonds Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- white cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), APPLES (APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE [CALCIUM ASCORBATE, ASCORBIC ACID] [ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS AND COLOR]), ALMONDS (ALMONDS, ORGANIC OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT).
Check Quickchek Apples, Cheese & Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quickchek Apples, Cheese & Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


