Is Quickchek Apples, Cheese & Almonds Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • white cheddar cheese
  • calcium ascorbate

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
white cheddar cheese
calcium ascorbate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), APPLES (APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE [CALCIUM ASCORBATE, ASCORBIC ACID] [ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS AND COLOR]), ALMONDS (ALMONDS, ORGANIC OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT).

Check Quickchek Apples, Cheese & Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttySweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch
Vegan? Quickchek Apples, Cheese & Almonds | Spoonful