Is Quijote Chorizo Argentino Barbecue & Grill, 16 Oz. Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein concentrate
soy protein concentrate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Sugars (Corn Syrup, Sugar), Garlic, Spice, Carrageenan, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Isoascorbate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Quijote Chorizo Argentino Barbecue & Grill, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quijote Chorizo Argentino Barbecue & Grill, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Quijote Chorizo Argentino Barbecue & Grill, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


