Is Quijote Chorizos Caseros (2 lbs) by Quijote Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Paprika, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dextrose (Com Grade), Garlic Powder, Lactic, Acid Starter Culture, Spice, Oleoresin (Paprika), Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Vegetable Oil, Glyceryl Monooleate, Propylene Glycol, Bht, Tbhq, Citric Acid

Check Quijote Chorizos Caseros (2 lbs) by Quijote against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quijote Chorizos Caseros (2 lbs) by Quijote is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySmokySavorySalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepSandwich
Lactose Free? Quijote Chorizos Caseros (2 lbs) by Quijote | Spoonful