Is Quinoa blend, zesty lemon Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quinoa, parboiled long grain brown rice, maltodextrin, olive oil, salt, onions*, potassium chloride, parsley*, garlic*, spices, torula yeast, soy protein, carrots*, citric acid, autolyzed yeast extract, lemon oil, tocopherols for freshness, natural flavors, vinegar, corn starch, soy sauce (soybean, wheat, salt), tomato powder.

Check Quinoa blend, zesty lemon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
CitrusGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking