Is QUINOA BURGERS SAUCY BUFFALO-STYLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural smoke flavoring
natural smoke flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC MILLET, ORGANIC QUINOA, ORGANIC REFINED COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CARROTS, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), ORGANIC SPICE BLEND (ORGANIC RED CHILI POWDER, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING), ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC SPINACH, SEA SALT, ORGANIC ARROWROOT STARCH, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC PSYLLIUM SEED POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL
Check QUINOA BURGERS SAUCY BUFFALO-STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open QUINOA BURGERS SAUCY BUFFALO-STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Snack · Patty


