Is QUINOA BURGERS SAUCY BUFFALO-STYLE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural smoke flavoring

natural smoke flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC MILLET, ORGANIC QUINOA, ORGANIC REFINED COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CARROTS, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), ORGANIC SPICE BLEND (ORGANIC RED CHILI POWDER, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING), ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC SPINACH, SEA SALT, ORGANIC ARROWROOT STARCH, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC PSYLLIUM SEED POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL

Check QUINOA BURGERS SAUCY BUFFALO-STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Patty

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep