Is QUINOA SALAD Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • feta cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

QUINOA, DRESSING (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], SORBIC ACID, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], YELLOW 6 [COLOR]), BLACK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS, SALT), CHICKPEAS (CHICKPEAS, WATER, SALT, DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE]), RED BEANS (RED BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE]), FETA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH [ANTI CAKING]), PARSLEY, BASIL, SUGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES).

Check QUINOA SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSide Dish