Is Quixo For Chicken Gravy Granules Classic Vegetarian?

Description
Concentrated chicken taste provides a robust, savory profile; fine granules dissolve to form a smooth, velvety gravy with adjustable thickness. Commonly used to top roast chicken, mashed potatoes, vegetables, and in casserole or pie fillings. Reviewers commonly note quick preparation, consistent flavor, and occasional comments about saltiness noted by shoppers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated chicken taste provides a robust, savory profile; fine granules dissolve to form a smooth, velvety gravy with adjustable thickness. Commonly used to top roast chicken, mashed potatoes, vegetables, and in casserole or pie fillings. Reviewers commonly note quick preparation, consistent flavor, and occasional comments about saltiness noted by shoppers.
Ingredients
Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Flavouring, Colour: Ammonia Caramel; Flavour Enhancers: Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Guanylate; Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya). Contains: Wheat And Soya.
Check Quixo For Chicken Gravy Granules Classic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quixo For Chicken Gravy Granules Classic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Broth Chicken Classic - 32 Oz
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
STUFFING MIX FOR CHICKEN WITH REAL CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
Blue Diamond Almonds, Classic Smokehouse Flavored Healthy Snack Nuts Perfect for Snacking and On-The-Go, 6 oz
About this product
Sauce · Granule


