Is Quorn 12 Veggie Chicken Deli Slices 100g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk proteins

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, slightly chewy slices offer a mild savory flavor that reviewers often compare to cooked poultry; texture is tender yet springy. Commonly used cold in sandwiches and salads or warmed in stir-fries, wraps, and pasta dishes. Customers praise convenience and versatility, while some note seasoning improves taste for added flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mycoprotein (77%), Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Milk Proteins, Flavourings (contains Milk), Pea Fibre, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate

Check Quorn 12 Veggie Chicken Deli Slices 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Quorn 12 Veggie Chicken Deli Slices 100g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepCookingGrilling