Is Quorn Cocktail Sausages x24 240g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk proteins

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mycoprotein (29%), Textured Wheat Protein ( Wheat Flour, Wheat Protein, Stabiliser: Sodium Alginate), Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Onion, Rusk [ Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Salt], Casing (Calcium Alginate, Flavouring), Seasoning [Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Spice Extracts (Coriander, Pepper, Nutmeg), Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid], Natural Flavouring, Milk Proteins, Firming Agents: Calcium Chloride, Calcium Acetate, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Roasted Barley Malt Extract, Natural Caramelised Sugar

Check Quorn Cocktail Sausages x24 240g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Quorn Cocktail Sausages x24 240g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep