Is Quorn Crispy Nuggets 476G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavouring
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy exterior gives way to a tender, slightly savory interior; flavor is mild and adaptable. Often served as a snack, party appetizer or quick family meal, commonly paired with dipping sauces, oven-baked or air-fried. Customer reviews praise crisp texture and convenience but note occasional sogginess and uneven seasoning and sizing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mycoprotein (52%), Water, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Rapeseed Oil, Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Maize Flour, Wheat Starch, Milk Proteins, Natural Flavouring, Salt, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Firming Agents: Calcium Chloride, Calcium Acetate, Wheat Gluten, Dextrose, Gelling Agent: Pectin

Check Quorn Crispy Nuggets 476G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quorn Crispy Nuggets 476G is available at 4 retailers

AsdaIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Meat · Nugget

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichMeal Prep