Is Quorn Family Roast 454G Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, mildly herbed roast presents a firm, sliceable crust and a tender, moist interior; commonly used as a holiday centerpiece, family dinner main, or for sliced sandwiches. Customer reviews often mention straightforward preparation and convenience, while some note uneven texture or dryness after reheating, and others describe satisfying, roast-like flavors.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- calcium acetate
- natural flavourings
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly herbed roast presents a firm, sliceable crust and a tender, moist interior; commonly used as a holiday centerpiece, family dinner main, or for sliced sandwiches. Customer reviews often mention straightforward preparation and convenience, while some note uneven texture or dryness after reheating, and others describe satisfying, roast-like flavors.
Ingredients
Mycoprotein (60%), Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Natural Flavourings, Milk Proteins, Firming Agents: Calcium Chloride, Calcium Acetate
Check Quorn Family Roast 454G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quorn Family Roast 454G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Where to buy
Quorn Family Roast 454G is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Frozen


