Is Quorn Meat Free Mince | 300g Egg Free?

Description
Neutral, savory base flavor with mild umami notes; texture is crumbly yet slightly springy, mimicking conventional mince texture and absorbs sauces readily. Commonly used in sauces, tacos, chilies, casseroles and pasta dishes. Reviewers praise convenience and versatility but note occasional sponginess, mixed opinions on aftertaste, and variable seasoning levels reported.
Why it's not egg free
- rehydrated egg white
rehydrated egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Neutral, savory base flavor with mild umami notes; texture is crumbly yet slightly springy, mimicking conventional mince texture and absorbs sauces readily. Commonly used in sauces, tacos, chilies, casseroles and pasta dishes. Reviewers praise convenience and versatility but note occasional sponginess, mixed opinions on aftertaste, and variable seasoning levels reported.
Ingredients
Mycoprotein (88%), Rehydrated Egg White, Pea Fibre, Caramelized Sugar, Firming Agents (Calcium Acetate, Calcium Chloride), Barley Malt Extract.
Check Quorn Meat Free Mince | 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quorn Meat Free Mince | 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Egg Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Where to buy
Quorn Meat Free Mince | 300g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Frozen


