Is Quorn Vegetarian Peppered Steaks 196g Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg
  • rehydrated free range egg white

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, peppered steaks offer a pronounced pepper flavour and a dense, meat-like texture; reviewers note convenient portioning and ease of pan-frying but sometimes uneven seasoning or a chewy finish. Commonly served grilled or fried, they are often used as mains with sides, in sandwiches, salads, or sauces and reheated easily.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mycoprotein (81%), Natural Flavouring, Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed, Sunflower), Glucose Syrup, Gluten Free Roasted Barley Malt Extract, Firming Agents: Calcium Chloride, Calcium Acetate, Black Pepper, Potato Starch, Dextrose, Dried Peppers (Red & Green), Salt

Check Quorn Vegetarian Peppered Steaks 196g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quorn Vegetarian Peppered Steaks 196g is available at 2 retailers

British Corner ShopTesco

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
PepperySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepLunch