Is Quorn Meat Free Butter Chicken Style Curry With Rice | 350g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- quorn meat free chicken pieces
- calcium acetate
- calcium chloride
- natural flavour
quorn meat free chicken pieces
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vegan Butter Chicken Sauce (43%) (Coconut Cream and Coconut Milk (Coconut Extract, Water, Stabiliser (Guar Gum)), Water, Onion, Coconut Yoghurt, Corn Starch, Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Salt, Canola Oil, Curry Powder, Ginger, Garlic, Sugar), Cooked Basmati Rice (37%) (Water, Rice), Quorn Meat Free Chicken Pieces (20%) (Mycoprotein, Rehydrated Egg White, Natural Flavour, Firming Agents (Calcium Chloride, Calcium Acetate).
Check Quorn Meat Free Butter Chicken Style Curry With Rice | 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quorn Meat Free Butter Chicken Style Curry With Rice | 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Where to buy
Quorn Meat Free Butter Chicken Style Curry With Rice | 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


