Is Quorn Meatless Grounds Non GMO Soy Free - 12 Oz Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg white

egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory flavor and a crumbly but slightly chewy texture that simulates ground meat. Commonly used in tacos, pasta sauces, chili, casseroles and stir-fries, it effectively absorbs seasonings and sauces. Reviewers frequently note its versatility and convenience, praising ease of use while mentioning some find it bland without additional seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mycoprotein (88%), Egg White. 2% or less of Pea Fibre, Natural Camarelized Sugar Roasted Barley Malt Extract, Calcium Chloride & Calcium Acetate (Firming Agents).

Check Quorn Meatless Grounds Non GMO Soy Free - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quorn Meatless Grounds Non GMO Soy Free - 12 Oz is available at 16 retailers

Central MarketFry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmamiNutty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go