Is Quorn Mince 500G Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg
  • rehydrated free range egg white

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Quorn vegetarian mince is a ground beef substitute made from mycoprotein, a sustainably sourced super-protein. It is high in protein and fiber, making it an excellent source of nutrients. Quorn is quick and easy to prepare, taking only 10 minutes on the stove or in the microwave. It is naturally high in protein and free of soy and GMOs. With only 100 calories per serving, it is a low-calorie option. People use Quorn in various vegetarian meals, praising its great texture and taste. Many consider Quorn to be the best meatless ground available.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mycoprotein (91%), Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Pea Fibre, Gluten Free Barley Malt Extract

Check Quorn Mince 500G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quorn Mince 500G is available at 4 retailers

AsdaIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich