Is Quorn Smoky BBQ Bites 180g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • textured wheat protein

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

textured wheat protein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mycoprotein (38%), Sauce Filling (17%) [Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Cane Molasses, Cornflour, Smoked Water, Salt, Stabiliser: Methylcellulose; Smoked Paprika, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Cloves], Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Textured Wheat Protein, Onion, Tapioca Starch, Flavourings, Free Range Egg White Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract, Yeast, Onion Powder, Spices (Black Pepper, White Pepper), Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Raising Agent: Ammonium Carbonate, Black Pepper Extract

Check Quorn Smoky BBQ Bites 180g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quorn Smoky BBQ Bites 180g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep