Is Quorn Tantalising Tikka Masala 400G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pilau Rice (45%) [Cooked Basmati Rice, Coriander, Cumin Seeds, Turmeric Extract], Sauce (42%) [Water, Tomatoes, Onions, Single Cream (Milk), Tomato Passata, Low Fat Natural Yoghurt (Milk), Tomato Purée, Coriander, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Sugar, Butter (Milk), Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Cumin Seeds, Ground Coriander, Ground Turmeric, Garam Masala (Spices (Coriander, Cinnamon, Cloves, Ginger, Star Anise, Cumin Seed, Chillies, Fennel, Black Pepper, Nutmeg, Cardamom), Bay Leaves), Paprika Extract, Fenugreek, Chilli Powder], Quorn™ Pieces (13%) [Mycoprotein*, Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Natural Flavouring, Firming Agents: Calcium Chloride, Calcium Acetate], *12% of product

Check Quorn Tantalising Tikka Masala 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quorn Tantalising Tikka Masala 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch