Is Quorn Tomato& Basil Deli Slices 100g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavouring

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mycoprotein (72%), Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Tomato & Basil Seasoning (7%) [Maltodextrin, Salt, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Dried Tomato, Onion Powder, Sugar, Herbs (Basil, Parsley, Fennel), Dried Garlic, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Olive Oil, Natural Flavouring, Acid: Citric Acid, Herb Extracts (Oregano, Thyme), Garlic Extract, Origanum Oil], Rapeseed Oil, Preservatives: Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate

Check Quorn Tomato& Basil Deli Slices 100g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quorn Tomato& Basil Deli Slices 100g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchCooking