Is Quorn Tomato& Basil Deli Slices 100g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavouring

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mycoprotein (72%), Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Tomato & Basil Seasoning (7%) [Maltodextrin, Salt, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Dried Tomato, Onion Powder, Sugar, Herbs (Basil, Parsley, Fennel), Dried Garlic, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Olive Oil, Natural Flavouring, Acid: Citric Acid, Herb Extracts (Oregano, Thyme), Garlic Extract, Origanum Oil], Rapeseed Oil, Preservatives: Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate

Check Quorn Tomato& Basil Deli Slices 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Quorn Tomato& Basil Deli Slices 100g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchCooking