Is Quorn Vegan Pieces 280g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, tender pieces deliver a mild savory flavor and a meat-like chew, commonly used in stir-fries, curries, pasta dishes and salads; reviewers frequently cite consistent texture, quick preparation, and adaptability, while some note occasional blandness that benefits from strong sauces or seasonings to enhance overall taste and reheats well often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mycoprotein (89%), Potato Protein, Pea Protein, Firming Agents: Calcium Chloride, Calcium Acetate, Natural Flavouring, Wheat Gluten, Pea Fibre, Stabilisers: Carrageenan, Sodium Alginate

Check Quorn Vegan Pieces 280g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quorn Vegan Pieces 280g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaAppyshopOcado

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichStir Fry