Is Quorn Vegan Pepperoni Slices 100G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoky, mildly spicy slices with a firm, slightly chewy texture that crisps quickly when heated; commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich layer, or addition to antipasto and snack boards. Reviewers note consistent sliceability and satisfactory crisping in a pan, while some report the seasoning is milder than traditional counterpart.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural flavouring
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, mildly spicy slices with a firm, slightly chewy texture that crisps quickly when heated; commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich layer, or addition to antipasto and snack boards. Reviewers note consistent sliceability and satisfactory crisping in a pan, while some report the seasoning is milder than traditional counterpart.
Ingredients
Mycoprotein (53%), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Natural Flavouring, Potato Protein, Pea Fibre, Tapioca Starch, Firming Agent: Calcium Chloride, Stabiliser: Carrageenan, Colours: Paprika Extract, Iron Oxide, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Ground Cayenne Chilli, Smoke Flavouring
Check Quorn Vegan Pepperoni Slices 100G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quorn Vegan Pepperoni Slices 100G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Bear Naked Fit Granola Cereal Vegan Vanilla Almond - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Quorn Vegan Pepperoni Slices 100G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


