Is R+ ALPHA LIPOIC ACID 100MG - 60 CAPS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatin
- magnesium stearate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
R, Lipoic Acid, Vegetarian Capsule, Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Gelatin
Check R+ ALPHA LIPOIC ACID 100MG - 60 CAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open R+ ALPHA LIPOIC ACID 100MG - 60 CAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sno Caps Nonpareils, Semi-Sweet Chocolate 3.1 oz (87.8 g)
Immune Support Gummies with 500 mg Vitamin C, Folic Acid, and B Vitamins Orange, Tangerine, & Raspberry
pineapple, water, sugar, citric acid, ascorbic acid (to protect color), coconut water.
Yummy Whole Grain Alpha Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 21oz
Pepcid Complete Acid Reducer/Antacid, Dual Action, Tablets, Berry Flavor
Where to buy
R+ ALPHA LIPOIC ACID 100MG - 60 CAPS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Unknown


