Is R L Albert & Son Hot Salted Caramel Cocoa Bomb Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural vanilla and artificial flavor
- modified starch
natural vanilla and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Ingredients: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Liquor, Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Natural Vanilla and Artificial Flavor. Marshmallow Ingredients: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Edible Unflavored Celatin, Dextrose, Modified Starch (to prevent adherence) Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Potassium Sorbate.
Check R L Albert & Son Hot Salted Caramel Cocoa Bomb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open R L Albert & Son Hot Salted Caramel Cocoa Bomb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
Where to buy
R L Albert & Son Hot Salted Caramel Cocoa Bomb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Candy Piece


