Is R Whites Premium Traditional Cloudy Lemonade Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol esters of wood rosins
  • natural lemon flavouring with other natural flavourings

glycerol esters of wood rosins

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Lemon Juice from Concentrate (5%), Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Lemon Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Sweeteners (Acesulfame K, Sucralose), Emulsifier (Glycerol Esters of Wood Rosins), Apple, Safflower and Lemon Concentrate

Check R Whites Premium Traditional Cloudy Lemonade against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

R Whites Premium Traditional Cloudy Lemonade is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSweetTartAcidic
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go