Is RABBI-Q BBQ SAUCE, RABBI-Q Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, BROWN SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), MOLASSES, SEA SALT, SPICES, VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, CARAMEL COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE)), DRIED ONION & GARLIC, CHILI PEPPER, PAPRIKA, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (ANTI- CAKING) NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, DRIED ANCHO CHILES, CITRIC ACID.

Check RABBI-Q BBQ SAUCE, RABBI-Q against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSmokySavoryTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingSandwichMeal Prep