Is Racconto Classic Marinara Pasta Sauce - 24 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized sheep skim milk
- cheese culture
- romano cheese
pasteurized sheep skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
San Marzano Tomatoes (with Basil), Onions, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Romano Cheese [Pasteurized Sheep Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose (Anti-Caking Agent)], Garlic, Black Pepper, Salt.
Check Racconto Classic Marinara Pasta Sauce - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Racconto Classic Marinara Pasta Sauce - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Racconto Classic Marinara Pasta Sauce - 24 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


