Is Racconto Riserva Bolognese Pasta Sauce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ground pork
  • ground beef

ground pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

ground beef

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

San Marzano Tomatoes, Ground Beef, Ground Pork, Red Wine, Onions, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Carrots, Celery, Salt, Garlic, Spices, Black Pepper.

Check Racconto Riserva Bolognese Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Racconto Riserva Bolognese Pasta Sauce is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BAmazon

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Pescatarian? Racconto Riserva Bolognese Pasta Sauce | Spoonful