Is Racer Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • uht whipping cream milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whole milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • eanut flavour dairy ice cream
  • vegetarian whey powder
  • coora prade jegetarian whey powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EANUT FLAVOUR DAIRY ICE CREAM, CARAMEL SAUCE AND ROASTED SALTED PEANUTS WITH A CON IGREDIENTS: COCOA COATING (30%) (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Coora Prade Jegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Shea Fat, Emulsifiers: Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Vanilla Extract), Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, CARAMEL SAUCE (14%) [Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Glucose-Fructose Synup, Butter (Milk), Water, Caramelised Sugar, Thickener. Pectins; Stabiliser: Sodium Citrates; Salt], UHT WHIPPING CREAM MILK) (1196), ROASTED PEANUT PIECES (9%) (Peanuts, Salt, Rapeseed Oil), Peanut Paste [Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Peanut Paste, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Stabilisers: Sodium Citrates, Carrageenan; Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Flavouring (contains Peanuts), Caramel (Sugar, Water), Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder Salt RainforestAlliance Certified Find out more at ra.org ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check Racer Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.